Aggressive Predators United

Aggressive Predators United Fish Forum - The Fastest Growing and Most Viewed Freshwater Online Community Dedicated to Rare, Exotic and Predatory Fish.

Ok APU,Time too send in your pics for the next POTM contest... Please email me at metal.maniac@live.com or please PM myself ...Depending on how many pics we get and the variety of species we will have several categories...Only 1 pic per member per species so you can send in 1 fish 1 cat 1 lizard just not 2 fish 2 cat...you get the idea!!...So send em in and lets make this a BIG ONE!!!... Cheers!!!...Metal Maniac and the APU Staff
APU is on Aquarium Directory- AquariumLinks.net!!!...check it out!!!
Please Vote For Us On AquaRank!!!

Affiliates


 

Cichlid Forum



Herp Center Network



Monster Fishkeepers



Aqua Adverts










APU Ads






Google



BETTAWAN

 Dried Indian Almond Leaves


    P-Bass General Info

    Metal Maniac
    Metal Maniac
    Administrator-Founder-Owner
    Administrator-Founder-Owner

    Male Number of posts : 2242
    Birthday : 1970-11-17
    Age : 48
    Location : From the River Bed of the Rio Negro
    Humor : Raunchie!!!
    Registration date : 2009-03-05

    P-Bass General Info Empty P-Bass General Info

    Post by Metal Maniac on Tue 14 Apr 2009, 00:17

    Peacock Bass

    Cichla ocellaris

    Other names:...........Peacock cichlid, Pavon
    Origin:......................Thoughout Central and Southern America
    Max size:..................30"
    PH:............-..............6.7-7.2
    Temperature:...........75-81 F.
    Min tank size:..........135 gallons
    Food:.........................Live foods, beef heart, pellets

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The Peacock Cichlid, also called the Peacock Bass, is found from Central America down through the Amazon waterways. Its name comes from the ocellus at the base of the tail reminiscent of a peacock's plumage, and from the fact that its shape and habits superficially resemble North America's Largemouth Bass.

    The most commonly available Peacock Bass (there are numerous species, including Cichla temensis) is a yellowish-green color, with three black bars on the side and often with red-orange pectoral, caudal,and anal fins. In the aquarium, they can be unaggressive, interested only in fish they can swallow whole--which is most fish, really, depending on the size of the Peacock. They have massive mouths, and voracious appetites. It is not easy to get a Peacock to eat anything other than live fish at first; when tamed, they will readily eat cut fish and presumably other meaty foods or even cut crayfish. Babies will devour mosquito larvae with gusto.

    The Peacock grows too large to breed in most aquaria (the world record was a 28-pounder) but reportedly can be bred in outdoor ponds, where their behavior is similar to other cichlids.

    A truly classic fish, it grows quickly, and will soon recognize you as its owner. As soon as you enter the room, the fish will churn up huge amounts of water with that powerful tail, begging for food. Anything that falls into the tank at such a time will be assaulted, from fingers (won't injure you--they don't have dangerous teeth), to fish or tadpoles. The most important things about keeping Peacocks is that you have a large tank and lots of fish to feed them

    Many thanks to Dwayne Adams for this information

      Current date/time is Wed 21 Aug 2019, 03:43