Aggressive Predators United

Aggressive Predators United Fish Forum - The Fastest Growing and Most Viewed Freshwater Online Community Dedicated to Rare, Exotic and Predatory Fish.

Ok APU,Time too send in your pics for the next POTM contest... Please email me at metal.maniac@live.com or please PM myself ...Depending on how many pics we get and the variety of species we will have several categories...Only 1 pic per member per species so you can send in 1 fish 1 cat 1 lizard just not 2 fish 2 cat...you get the idea!!...So send em in and lets make this a BIG ONE!!!... Cheers!!!...Metal Maniac and the APU Staff
APU is on Aquarium Directory- AquariumLinks.net!!!...check it out!!!
Please Vote For Us On AquaRank!!!

Affiliates


 

Cichlid Forum



Herp Center Network



Monster Fishkeepers



Aqua Adverts










APU Ads






Google



BETTAWAN

 Dried Indian Almond Leaves


    Keeping Motoro Sting Ray - Potamotrygon motoro

    Metal Maniac
    Metal Maniac
    Administrator-Founder-Owner
    Administrator-Founder-Owner

    Male Number of posts : 2242
    Birthday : 1970-11-17
    Age : 48
    Location : From the River Bed of the Rio Negro
    Humor : Raunchie!!!
    Registration date : 2009-03-05

    Keeping Motoro Sting Ray - Potamotrygon motoro Empty Keeping Motoro Sting Ray - Potamotrygon motoro

    Post by Metal Maniac on Fri 13 Mar 2009, 22:00

    Keeping Motoro Sting Ray - Potamotrygon motoro

    Species name: Potamotrygon motoro

    Synonym: Paratrygon laticeps, Potamotrygon alba, Potamotrygon circularis, Potamotrygon labradori, Potamotrygon laticeps, Potamotrygon pauckei, Taeniura motoro, Trygon mulleri

    Common Names: Ocellate river stingray

    Family: Potamotrygonidae (River stingrays)

    Order: Rajiformes (skates and rays)

    Class: Elasmobranchii (sharks and rays)

    Max. size: 100 cm WD / 39 inches WD 15 Kg

    Environment: Freshwater

    Origin: South America. Uruguay, Paraná-Paraguay, Orinoco, and Amazon River basins.

    Temperament: Timid. Do not keep with territorial fishes. Will eat small fish.

    Company: .Other rays and non aggressive fishes.

    Water parameters: pH 5.0-6.0, dH -10, temperature 24-26°C / 75 - 78° F

    Aquarium setup: These rays need an aquarium with an lot of open space to swim on as they like all cartilaginous (lack gas bladders) fish need to in constant movement. A minimum aquarium size for motoro sting rays can be said to be 100G. The water needs to be kept clean and good filtration and regular water changes are a necessity. They are sensetive to of ammonia, nitrite, and nitrate as well as many other chemicals and special cary should there for ne taken befor eusing chemicals and medicines in aquariums containing Motoro sting rays.

    Feeding: They can be feed a long row of different fods such as cut beef heart, fish fillet, earth worms, krill, blood worms, cocktail shrimp,clams and live fish. don't feed to much goldfish feeders as they lack necessary nytrients.

    Breeding: Motoro rays arehard but not impossible to breed. they give birth to live young called pupps. Freshwater rays have internal fertilization. They fry can be sensetive and excellent water quality is a necessity. They are easy to sex as the females lack the modified pelvic fins for genetic transference that are found among males. They are mature at about 25 cm / 10".



    Picture of Motoro Sting Ray, Ocellate river stingray - Potamotrygon motoro.
    Copyright www.jjphoto.dk





    Potamotrygon motoro - Motoro Sting Ray

      Current date/time is Sun 25 Aug 2019, 12:16