Aggressive Predators United

Aggressive Predators United Fish Forum - The Fastest Growing and Most Viewed Freshwater Online Community Dedicated to Rare, Exotic and Predatory Fish.

Ok APU,Time too send in your pics for the next POTM contest... Please email me at metal.maniac@live.com or please PM myself ...Depending on how many pics we get and the variety of species we will have several categories...Only 1 pic per member per species so you can send in 1 fish 1 cat 1 lizard just not 2 fish 2 cat...you get the idea!!...So send em in and lets make this a BIG ONE!!!... Cheers!!!...Metal Maniac and the APU Staff
APU is on Aquarium Directory- AquariumLinks.net!!!...check it out!!!
Please Vote For Us On AquaRank!!!

Affiliates


 

Cichlid Forum



Herp Center Network



Monster Fishkeepers



Aqua Adverts










APU Ads






Google



BETTAWAN

 Dried Indian Almond Leaves


    Keeping Knife Fish-Chitala ornata

    Share
    avatar
    Metal Maniac
    Administrator-Founder-Owner
    Administrator-Founder-Owner

    Male Number of posts : 2242
    Birthday : 1970-11-17
    Age : 48
    Location : From the River Bed of the Rio Negro
    Humor : Raunchie!!!
    Registration date : 2009-03-05

    Keeping Knife Fish-Chitala ornata

    Post by Metal Maniac on Fri 13 Mar 2009, 22:10

    Keeping Knife Fish-Chitala ornata

    Species name: Chitala ornata

    Synonym: Mystus chitala, Chitala chitala, Notopterus chilata, Notopterus chitala, Notopterus maculatus, Notopterus buchanani, Chitala lopis

    Common Names: Clown Knifefish, Featherback, Thousand Dollar Knife Fish

    Family: Notopteridae (Featherbacks or knifefishes)

    Order: Osteoglossiformes (bony tongues)

    Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

    Max. size: 100 cm / 40 inches (in aquariums usually less)

    Environment: freshwater

    Origin: Asia. Mekong basin in Laos, Thailand, Cambodia and Viet Nam; Chao Phraya and Meklong basins.

    Temperament: Very aggressive towards its own species. Timid towards other larger fishes.

    Company: Can be kept in a community aquarium with other calm species that are to big to be swallowed.

    Water parameters: pH 6.0-8.0, temperature 24-28°C / 72-82° F

    Aquarium setup: Nocturnal. This species requires a very large well planted aquarium. It is best not to keep more then one of these fishes together in an aquarium unless it’s big enough for several territories to be formed. The Aquarium should be decorated with a lot of narrow hiding places among rotes, rocks and plants. Floating plants should be used to dim the lighting.

    Feeding: Accepts most kinds of live and frozen food. Some specimens accept pellets and try food. Many specimens will only eat during the night.

    Breeding: This species is hard to breed. Only fully grown specimens will breed. Use very soft water and lots of floating plants which can be used as substrate for the eggs. Sometimes hard substrates are used. The males guard the eggs until they hatch. Incubation time is about 1 week. Males are usually good guards. Fry can be feed artemia. It is best to move the fry to a separate aquarium once they hatched. Since it isn’t possible to sex this species it’s best to keep a larger number of specimens (6) together in a large aquarium or pond if you want to breed them.




    Picture of Clown Knifefish - Chitala ornata. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk




    Chitala ornata - Clown Knifefish. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

      Current date/time is Thu 13 Dec 2018, 08:07